Ric Smith Makes Bold Prediction on Voter Initiative to Legalize Marijuana
[…] Paulsen-Riat has been charged with Assault 3rd Degree and Malicious Mischief for vandalism allegedly done to her husband’s property. Her husband told police detectives that the table saw carried 220 volts, and the “arc from the plug adapter knocked him into some boxes located along the wall of the work shop….” According to the article by reporter Jeremy Pawloski, the husband did not need medical attention.
It is interesting that Paulsen-Riat was charged with Assault Third Degree. Under RCW 9A.36.031 the offense of “Assault Third Degree” means the defendant is accused of committing the following actions: “With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm” or “with criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.”
So do the prosecutors really believe that Paulsen-Riat acted with intent to harm her husband?