Election Year Round-Up: Candidates Angus Lee, Albert Lin, Chris Thew, Nattalie Cariker, Larry Heming, Alexander Wirt, Tracy Staab, and Ryan Whitaker.
[…] The subject of police officers acting outside of their jurisdiction arises often in my practice. People often ask me what jurisdiction a city cop has in the county and vice versa. Under Washington law, the police agencies of Washington State permit vehicle pursuits between local governments under the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985. The Supreme Court rationalized that the Lummi Nation could act just like a local Washington police force. However, under Washington law, the Mutual Aid Act (RCW 10.93.120(1)) states “[a]ny peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest . . . .” I guess I just don’t read that as applying to the agents of sovereign political tribes. I tend to think of Indian Tribes or Nations as separate nations, and was taught this in law school.