Oops — Arnold Schwarzenegger Spaces Deadline, Rape Suspect Released
[…] The treatment is rigorous, and the conditions of probation severe. Random UA tests are done that can detect alcohol use within a period of 72 hours. People who complete the programs are in the minority. I remember when I was a prosecutor, the judge and I were always glad to see someone successfully complete such a program. Now that I am a criminal defense attorney, I always make sure that my clients know what they are getting into when they sign up for such a program. It is truly for people who wish to quit drinking.
A Defendant’s Right to Bail Loses Popularity
Article 1, Section 20 of the State Constitution reads, “All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”
In other words, Judges may not hold a person without bail except for defendants facing the death penalty. There is currently a pending law (SJR 8218) that would amend the State Constitution so offenses that may result in a mandatory life sentence upon conviction are also not bailable.