Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category
[…] But later the DEA agents had to admit that it was their idea to meet at that park, and in fact the defendant didn’t know where the park was and he had to ask for directions.  See source.  In our system, it is the job of a criminal defense lawyer to ferret out the truth behind such things.

What roll did the police or informant play in the selection of the location in this Spokane case?  It will be interesting to see how this case turns out.

By Attorney Steve Graham

A Defendant’s Right to Bail Loses Popularity

Article 1, Section 20 of the State Constitution reads, “All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”

Are bail bonds a thing of the past? More and more defendants are being held without bail.

In other words, Judges may not hold a person without bail except for defendants facing the death penalty.